NC State Extension Publications
[…] 8 See N.C.G.S. §105-506 et seq. Note that the transit tax may not apply to food sales per $105-506.2.

9 See §105-164.13 which lists exemptions and variations.

10 N.C.G.S. § 105-164.13B(b)

11 N.C.G.S §105-164.3(89)

12 N.C.G.S. §105-538. (“A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B…”)

13 N.C.G.S. §105-506.2. (“Exemption of food. A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B…”)

14 See Understanding Sales and Use Taxes on Agricultural Products (NCDOR, updated 2015).

15 N.C.G.S. §105-164.13 (4b). Exempted are “[p]roducts of a farm sold in their original state by the producer of the products if the producer is not primarily a retail merchant and ice used to preserve agriculture, aquaculture and commercial fishery products until the products are sold at retail.”

16 N.C.G.S. §105-164.13 (7)

17 N.C.G.S. §105-164.13B

18 17 NCAC 07B .2801(d)

19 63-3(6)(b) Sales and Use Tax Bulletin (SUTB), NC Department of Revenue (April 2022).

20 17 NCAC 07B .2801(f).