NC State Extension Publications
[…] The specialty market operator must ensure that each vendor present their certificate of registration for visual inspection by the specialty market operator, require each vendor to keep the certificate of registration conspicuously and prominently displayed for patrons to see. This list must be kept by the operator for at least two years. Paradoxically, though farmers who are sales-tax exempt for selling only their own production are not required to display a registration, the specialty market is nonetheless required to keep a registration list.43

Endnotes

Skip to Endnotes

1 N.C.G.S. §105-164.2.

2 N.C.G.S. §105-164.3 (235). “Consideration” in this context means money or a trade of value.

3 N.C.G.S. §105-164.3 (237)

4 N.C.G.S. §105-164.3(227) defines “retail sale” as “[t]he sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.”

5 N.C.G.S. §105-164.4

6 N.C.G.S. §105-463 (“First One-Cent” or 1.0%); N.C.G.S. §105-480 (“First One-Half Cent” [½ ¢] or .5%); N.C.G.S. §105-495 (“Second One-Half Cent” [1/2 ¢] or .5%); and N.C.G.S. N.C.G.S. §105-537 (“One-Quarter Cent” [14¢] or .25%)