NC State Extension Publications
[…] 3 N.C.G.S. §105-164.3 (237)

4 N.C.G.S. §105-164.3(227) defines “retail sale” as “[t]he sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.”

5 N.C.G.S. §105-164.4

6 N.C.G.S. §105-463 (“First One-Cent” or 1.0%); N.C.G.S. §105-480 (“First One-Half Cent” [½ ¢] or .5%); N.C.G.S. §105-495 (“Second One-Half Cent” [1/2 ¢] or .5%); and N.C.G.S. N.C.G.S. §105-537 (“One-Quarter Cent” [14¢] or .25%)

7 For list of county tax rate, see the North Carolina Department of Revenue website (subtract the posted rate by 4.75% to get the local rate)

8 See N.C.G.S. §105-506 et seq. Note that the transit tax may not apply to food sales per $105-506.2.

9 See §105-164.13 which lists exemptions and variations.

10 N.C.G.S. § 105-164.13B(b)

11 N.C.G.S §105-164.3(89)

12 N.C.G.S. §105-538. (“A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B…”)

13 N.C.G.S. §105-506.2. (“Exemption of food. A tax levied under this Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B…”)

14 See Understanding Sales and Use Taxes on Agricultural Products (NCDOR, updated 2015).